Privacy Policy

Overview
1.1. This is the Privacy Policy for the Williams Corporation Group (being Williams Corporation Limited and all other entities owned and/or controlled either directly or indirectly by Matthew William Horncastle and Blair William Chappell whether now or in the future). The Williams Corporation Group will be referred to as “Williams Corporation”, “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy.

1.2. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you (your personal information).

1.3. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It applies to any personal information that you provide to us or authorise us to collect. By accessing our website at www.williamscorporation.com (our website) or by otherwise providing us with personal information, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.4. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with. Williams Corporation is collecting and holding your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We will update you of any material changes as required by law.

1.5. Williams Corporation is bound by and adheres to the Privacy Act 2020.

Collection of Personal Information

2.1 Types of personal information we collect: The personal information we collect is commonly, but not limited to, the following:

2.1.1. Names, addresses, contact details, occupations, payment details, employment history, education, qualifications;

2.1.2. Information that is required for the purposes of certain legislative and regulatory requirements such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (including verified identification, proof of address, IRD number, source of wealth and entity details and date of birth);

2.1.3. Business associates and potential business associates;

2.1.4. Individuals we deal with in the course of providing our services;

2.1.5. Testimonials and feedback; and

2.1.6. Other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services, and meeting our legal obligations.

2.2. How we collect personal information: The personal information we collect will depend on your interaction with us which may be through the following:

2.2.1. In general, we collect personal information directly from you.

2.2.2. We may also collect personal information about you through your conduct on our website, via support services, email, telephone, any contact made by you to us through social media channels, and through any other interaction you may have with us. Calls may be recorded for training and record keeping purposes.

2.2.3. We may also collect your personal information from a third party if you have authorised them to provide, or authorised us to collect, that information.

2.2.4. We may also collect information through cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s device. We may use cookies to personalise your experience on the website, make it easier for you to navigate our website, and improve your experience by storing your search and session information. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser; however, doing so may limit your access to some content and features. We may also use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes to further develop our website.

2.2.5. Information about other people: If you provide us with, or authorise us to collect, personal information about another person, you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us, or authorise us to collect, their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that you have informed them of their rights to access and request correction of their personal information, as set out below.

Use of Personal Information
3.1 How we may use your personal information: The personal information you provide to us will be collected and held by Williams Corporation, for the following purposes:

3.1.1. responding to your enquiry and processing your application;

3.1.2. administration, marketing, operation, security and management of Williams Corporation’s business;

3.1.3. the provision of our products and services to you;

3.1.4. compliance with the laws, rules and regulations whether in New Zealand or any other country;

3.1.5. to understand our subscribers preferences and interests;

3.1.6. for internal research, development, and optimisation of our platforms and the services we provide;

3.1.7. targeting our advertising, and letting you know about new features, services and products we offer;

3.1.8. evaluating and improving our client service; and

3.1.9. managing our relationship with you, and exercising and enforcing our rights under the terms of use for our platforms.

Disclosure of Personal Information
4.1. How we may share your personal information: We may share your personal information to achieve the purposes set out above, with the following:

4.1.1. our related entities and organisations, partners, contractors and service providers (including IT services providers), to assist us with the operation of our business;

4.1.2. third parties that we may engage to support our operations and/or provide you with services on our behalf;

4.1.3. authorities, regulators and professional advisers (including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers);

4.1.4. third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets;

4.1.5. any other party authorised by you or to whom we are required or authorised to disclose personal information in accordance with applicable laws; and

4.1.6. we may also disclose your personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with (intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, partners, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

Security and Storage
5.1. Security: We take reasonable technical and organisational security measures to prevent loss or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure of personal information you provide to us or authorise us to collect. We also require any contractors or service providers who require access to your information to implement reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your information.

5.2. Inherent risks: Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to or from the website and any transmission is at your own risk.

5.3. Links to third party websites: The website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that those sites ought to have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit your information to those sites.

5.4. If there has been an eligible breach of your personal information, we will respond to actual or potential data breaches quickly through our notification processes. Eligible breaches include (i) unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information, and (ii) information that is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information has occurred, in each case where the breach has or is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals and we have not been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial actions. If we believe there has been an eligible breach, then affected individuals and any regulator (if applicable) will be notified to ensure that your personal information is protected.

Access and Correction of Personal Information
6.1. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to find out what personal information we hold about you, get a copy of and to request correction to the personal information you have provided, by contacting us on the Contact Details provided below.

Any update to your personal information may be used to update other information held about you by any of the parties set out in section 4 above, as necessary.

Contact Details
7.1. If you have any questions or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or personal information we may hold about you, please contact us at:

Email: enquiries@williamscorporation.co.nz

Luxury Christchurch city residences

124 Peterborough Street
Christchurch Central City 8013

Contact
Matthew Horncastle
matthew@williamscorporation.co.nz
+64 27 711 0356

MANCHESTER
SQUARE

©2024 Williams Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy

Web design solution by NZ Digital

Web design solution by NZ Digital